Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy | RÉA Foundation | Last updated: July 18th, 2023

As an organization devoted to raising funds for the health and social services sector, we collect, use and disclose information on a daily basis in order to provide our services in terms of soliciting contributions in various forms, participating in events, draws and lotteries, and keeping our donors and partners informed. Protecting confidentiality is a fundamental value for us, and we are committed to the highest ethical standards when handling all information, especially personal information.

This Policy on the Protection of Personal Information is intended to help you understand our personal information collection, use, disclosure and retention practices. By providing us with personal information through our website, by completing an event participation form, by email, in person or by telephone, you agree to its processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you authorize Fondation RÉA, its third parties and service providers to process your personal information for the purposes set out below (see p. 4).

This Policy does not apply to third-party Web sites that may be accessed through links on this Web site, and the RÉA Foundation is not responsible in any way for such third-party Web sites. If you follow a link to a third-party website, that site will have its own privacy policies that you should review before submitting any personal information.

WHO ARE WE AND WHAT DO WE DO?

The mission of the RÉA Foundation is to offer the best possible care to people with physical disabilities, whether they are present from birth or acquired throughout their lives, and to help them overcome their functional limitations. To this end, it raises funds to finance projects aimed at improving specialized clinical care, and supporting research and university teaching in physical rehabilitation within the CIUSSS Centre-Sud-de-l’île-de-Montréal.

We are proud to support three rehabilitation centers: the Institut de réadaptation Gingras-Lindsay de Montréal, the Centre de réadaptation Lucie Bruneau and the Centre de réadaptation Raymond Dewar, as well as ongoing research projects and teaching at the Institut universitaire de réadaptation en déficience physique de Montréal. Thanks to the expertise of the professionals who work here, we are able to push back the limits of each person we receive, so that they can return to a life of fulfillment and meaning.

Our fundraising strategies can include events, activities, electronic campaigns, direct mail, lotteries, auctions and merchandise sales.

The money raised is used to finance projects such as :

  • The Beneficiaries Assistance Fund ;
  • The Scholarship Program for Students with Disabilities;
  • The rehabilitation dog;
  • Virtual reality headsets for speech rehabilitation of people with aphasia;
  • The Tovertafel cognitive and motor stimulation table for the 800 users treated each year at our rehabilitation hospital, the Institut de réadaptation Gingras-Lindsay;
  • Development of the family waiting area on the ground floor of the Centre de réadaptation Raymond Dewar – Laurier;
  • The acquisition of an electric bicycle at the Centre de réadaptation Lucie-Bruneau to enable users to test their motor skills;
  • The acquisition of cutting-edge technological accessories for people with motor, sensory or cognitive disabilities;
  • The development of dance-based exercise capsules for home rehabilitation.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ?

We may collect and process various types of personal information in the course of our business and provision of services, including:

  • professional and/or personal contact information, such as first name, last name, address(es), e-mail address(es), date of birth and telephone number(s);
  • biographical information such as job title, employer, professional and/or personal background.
  • marketing and communication preferences and related information such as event food preferences, comments and survey responses;
  • information relating to contribution history, participation in the organization’s events, billing and financial information, such as a billing address, bank account information or payment data;
  • service-related information, such as details of services we have rendered to you;
  • information about your professional background, networks, social involvement, professional affiliations and family ties;
  • recruitment information, such as curriculum vitae, education and work history, details of professional affiliations and other information relevant to potential recruitment by the QSSP Foundation;
  • information provided to us by or on behalf of our customers, or generated by us in the course of providing our services, which may, where relevant, include special categories of personal information (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual orientation, etc.);
  • information such as your donation and community investment policy, your contributions, the recipient organizations and what they are dedicated to if applicable, the recognition obtained, the decision-making process and the people involved in the organization and this process;
  • any other personal information you provide. Please note that if you provide us with personal information about other persons (such as your customers, directors, officers, shareholders or beneficial owners), you must ensure that you have duly notified them that you are providing us with their information and that you have obtained their consent to such disclosure;
  • where applicable, evidence of consent given to us (date, time, means), in circumstances where such consent is necessary for the processing of personal information;

We do not knowingly collect information from children or others under the age of 14. If you are a minor under the age of 14, please do not provide us with any personal information without the express consent of a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from minor children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to delete that information from our servers.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ?

We collect personal information from you and during our interactions with you, as follows:

  • When you register for activities, training and newsletters;
  • When you register for benefit events;
  • When you make a donation to our organization, in any form;
  • When you register as a volunteer for our organization;
  • In the course of providing services to you;
  • When you purchase a product sold by the Fondation RÉA.

We also collect information that is accessible to the public, notably on public platforms, including our website.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use personal information in any of the ways listed below, with your consent or, where applicable, under another legal basis. In each case, we indicate the purposes for which we use your personal information:

  • To provide our services and for the conduct of our business, to administer and perform our services, including fulfilling our obligations under any agreement between you and us.
  • To facilitate the use of our websites and to ensure that content is relevant and to ensure that content on our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.
  • For marketing and business development purposes – to provide details of new services, information on developments in our organization and industry and invitations to seminars and events where an individual has opted to receive such information.
  • For research and development purposes (including security) – to carry out analyses to better understand our customers’ service and marketing requirements and to better understand our organization and develop our services and offerings.
  • For recruitment purposes – to enable us to process job applications and assess whether an individual meets the requirements of the position for which he or she may apply to the Fondation RÉA.
  • To meet our legal, regulatory or risk management obligations.
  • To prevent fraud and/or conduct other background checks that may be required at any time by applicable law, regulation and/or best practice (if false or inaccurate information is provided or fraud is detected or suspected, information may be forwarded to fraud prevention organizations and may be recorded by us or such organizations). When processing special categories of personal information, we may also rely on important public interest considerations (prevention or prevention of fraud). important public interest (crime prevention or detection) or legal claims;
  • To enforce our rights, to meet our legal or regulatory reporting obligations or to protect the rights of third parties.
  • To ensure we get paid – to collect payments owed to us and, where appropriate, to enforce such collections through debt collection agencies or other legal means (including legal proceedings).
  • In order to reorganize or change our organization – if we undertake a reorganization (for example, by merging, consolidating or divesting part of our organization’s mission), we may need to transfer some or all personal information to an applicable third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process or transfer to such reorganized entity or third party for the same purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy or for the purpose of analyzing any proposed reorganization. In such a situation, we will take all possible steps to ensure the protection and security of personal information. 

WHO DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

The RÉA Foundation is a non-profit organization duly incorporated and recognized as a charitable organization. Consequently, the personal information we collect may be transmitted to and processed by any member of the RÉA Foundation team. We may also share personal information with certain third parties, including the following:

  • Volunteers of the RÉA Foundation for the purposes of recruiting human resources, managing volunteers and soliciting financial or other contributions;
  • Third-party service providers and/or partners, including those who provide us with donation solicitations, database analysis, websites, application development, hosting, maintenance, recruitment and other services. These third parties may access or process personal information in connection with the services they provide to us. We limit the information we provide to these service providers to what is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with these service providers require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information;
  • Government authorities and law enforcement agencies where required by applicable law. More specifically, we may disclose personal and other information if we are required to do so by tax or other laws, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a court order or government subpoena or search warrant, or otherwise to cooperate with such government authorities and law enforcement agencies;
  • The purchaser, successor or assignee in connection with any merger, acquisition, debt financing, asset sale or similar transaction, as well as in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership involving the transfer of personal information as a business asset to one or more third parties;
  • We only use personal information for the primary purpose and the applicable legitimate purpose for which it was collected, or for purposes consistent with that primary purpose.

The foundation uses the services of third-party sites, such as Google and Facebook, to promote its content and offers.

These third parties may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies on your hard disk when you visit our website to collect or receive information about your browsing on the website and elsewhere on the Internet. These technologies enable us to deliver relevant advertising targeted to your interests. You can consult cookies and delete them if you wish. You therefore have full control. We advise you to refer to your browser settings to make the appropriate changes.

If you would like third-party sites to store cookies on your hard drive in order to offer you targeted advertising, you can activate this option.

For more information, please see the enclosed Cookie Policy.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

For more information on how long we keep personal information, please contact us at the coordinates indicated in the “How to contact us” section (p. 12). 

WHERE DO WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND TRANSFERS OUTSIDE QUEBEC?

Personal information may be stored in the RÉA Foundation’s Prodon database, in Quickbooks accounting software, in the payroll software used by the Foundation (for employees) and in Excel or other files stored in the RÉA Foundation’s computer directories (Google Drive, Gmail).

HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both at the time of transmission and once we have received it. We maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse or other unlawful forms of processing of personal information in our possession. We have taken steps to ensure that the only employees who have access to your personal information are those who require such information or whose duties reasonably necessitate their knowledge.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, nor any means of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We therefore cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or provide to us, and you do so at your own risk. Nor can we guarantee that such information will not be accessed, obtained, disclosed, modified or destroyed as a result of a breach of our physical, technical or administrative safeguards. If you have reason to believe that personal information has been compromised, please contact us as indicated in the “How to contact us” section (p. 12). In the event of a privacy incident involving your personal information, we will notify you as soon as we become aware of the incident.  In the event of a privacy incident involving your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to minimize the risk of harm and to prevent similar incidents from occurring in the future.

WHAT RIGHTS DOES AN INDIVIDUAL HAVE REGARDING THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Under certain circumstances and in accordance with applicable data protection laws, an individual has the following rights:

  • Access: the right to ask whether we process information and, if so, to request access to personal information. Subject to applicable law and, where applicable, the payment of a monetary sum, the individual may thus receive a copy of the personal information we hold and certain other information concerning them;
  • Accuracy: we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate, complete, non-misleading and up-to-date;
  • Correction: the right to request rectification of any incomplete or inaccurate personal information held by us.
  • De-indexing: the right to request that we stop disseminating their personal information or de-index any hyperlink attached to their name giving access to information if such dissemination causes them harm or contravenes the law or a court order (right to erasure or forgetting).
  • Anonymization: the fact that our organization may, instead of destroying it, anonymize personal information for use, but only for serious and legitimate purposes (e.g., keeping information required for possible tax inspection purposes).
  • The right to be informed when you are the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated processing;
  • The right to be informed when identification, location or profiling technology is used and of the means offered to activate these functions;

Finally, it is also possible to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, specifically in the country, province or state in which you normally reside (in Quebec, the Commission d’accès à l’information), in which we are located or in which an alleged breach of data protection laws has occurred.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as indicated in “How to contact us” (p. 12).

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

For detailed information about the cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy below, which forms part of this Privacy Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, or if you would like to exercise your rights, file a complaint or obtain information about our policies and practices regarding our service providers outside Canada, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at info@fondationrea.ca, by telephone at 514-340-2707 or by mail at the following coordinates

RÉA Foundation
To the attention of general management
Responsible for the protection of personal information
6300 Darlington Avenue, Montréal, QC H3S 2J4

HOW DO WE UPDATE THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY?

We may change the content of our websites and the way we use cookies without notice and, as a result, our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy may change from time to time in the future. We therefore encourage you to review them each time you visit the website to stay informed about how we handle personal information.

Cookie policy

Consent

By using our foundationrea.ca Website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. You will have seen an invitation to do so on your first visit to the Web site; although it is not usually displayed on subsequent visits, you may withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions below.

Disable cookies

Where the organization that sets the cookie offers an automatic deactivation tool for that cookie or those cookies, we indicate the name of that organization, the category of cookies it sets and a link to its automatic deactivation tool. In all other cases, we indicate the name of the cookies themselves and their source as of the date of this Cookie Policy so that you can easily identify them and disable them if you wish using your browser controls.

If you do not agree to the use of cookies, please disable them by following the instructions for your browser at the following site (All About Cookies) or use an automatic disabling tool, if available. However, some services will not function as well if cookies are disabled.

After your initial visit to this Web site, we may modify the cookies we use. This Cookie Policy will always tell you what cookies are set, for what purpose and how to disable them should you check back from time to time.

What types of cookies are used by the RÉA Foundation?

 

The categories of cookies used by the RÉA Foundation and its suppliers are described below.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to enable you to navigate the website and access its functionalities.

Without these cookies, the services you request (such as navigation from one page to another) cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

We use analytical cookies to analyze how our visitors use our websites and to monitor the website’s performance. This allows us to ensure a high-quality experience by personalizing our site offerings and quickly identifying and correcting any problems. For example, we may use performance cookies to track which pages are most popular, to establish which linking method between pages is most effective and to determine why certain pages may receive error messages. We may also use these cookies to target items or services on the site according to their relevance to you based on your use of the website. We or our suppliers do not match the information collected by these cookies with your personal information.

Website functionality cookies

We use cookies in order to provide you with a certain level of functionality. For example, to remember the choices you make (such as your username, language or region) or to recognize the platform from which you access the website and to provide you with enhanced and more personal features. These cookies are not used to track your browsing on other websites.

Targeting indicators

Targeting cookies (or advertising cookies) collect information about your browsing habits and are used to target advertising more closely to your personal interests. They are used by services provided by third parties, such as the Like or Share buttons. The AddThis cookies mentioned above are also examples of targeting cookies. Third parties provide these services in exchange of the recognition that you have visited our website.

When you use LinkedIn, Twitter or other available share buttons, you are directed to a page controlled by these companies, who can place cookies (including targeting cookies), and you will be subject to the cookie policies of LinkedIn, Twitter or other relevant websites, respectively.

IP addresses and Web logs usage

We could also use your IP address and browser type to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to provide you with a better service. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on the Internet. Your IP address may also be used to gather global demographic information.

To help us provide a better understanding of our users’ demographics, we may perform IP address lookups to determine the domain from which you are accessing our website (e.g. google.com).

Information from these types of cookies and technologies is not combined with any personal information about you collected from any other source, and cannot be used to determine your identity.

Invisible pixels in HTML emails and webinars

Our marketing emails incorporate a unique campaign-specific “web beacon” that lets us know if our emails have been opened and, in combination with other technology, verifies clicks on links within the email. We may use this information for a variety of purposes, including to determine which of our communications are of greatest interest to you, and to ask users who do not engage with our messages whether they still wish to receive them. The pixel will be removed once you delete the email. If you do not want the pixel to be downloaded to your device, you should choose not to click on the links we send you. This information may be linked to your personal identity.

Cookie policy does not cover third-party websites

Please note that the present policy regarding cookies does not apply to the personal information protection practices of third-party websites that may be linked to or accessible from this website, and that we are not responsible for them.

Changes to the witness policy

We could bring changes to the present Cookie Policy and we strongly encourage you to review it from time to time in order to stay informed about the way we use cookies.

 

Privacy Policy | RÉA Foundation | Last updated: July 18th, 2023

600000
2023-2024
Objective
557000
Custom made by ExoB2B